Privacy policy

At the Brotherhood of St Laurence (BSL) we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of:

  • All BSL customers, clients, supporters and donors
  • All BSL employees and volunteers
  • All contractors and consultants engaged by the BSL
  • Representatives and agents of the BSL
  • BSL trainees, work experience and tertiary students, and youth camp participants.

This policy outlines rights and our policy on the handling of your personal information.

How we collect and use personal information

We primarily collect personal information about our clients and supporters for the purposes of conducting our usual activities and operations, including securing donations or support, conducting research, developing and delivering services to, and advocating for, individuals and families, with our ultimate aim being the alleviation and prevention of poverty.

We may collect information about you in a number of circumstances, including when you:

  • apply to receive our assistance or services
  • provide feedback or request information from us
  • apply for a job or volunteer position
  • make a donation, or
  • join a mailing or contact list.

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the circumstances and may include information about your name, contact details, interests, family and other relationships, as well as any other personal information provided by you in forms and documents. We also record details of our interactions with you, including any contact we have with you in person, by email, online or on the telephone. At all times, it is your choice how much information you would like to provide.

Through recruitment
If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your qualifications, experience, character and screening check results (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks).

At appointment to a position
If you then take on a position with us, we may also collect information about your current or former employment or engagement including information about your training, disciplining, resignation, termination, terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT and communications resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and taxation, banking or superannuation affairs.

We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under various laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act and Income Tax Assessment Act.

When a financial donation is made 
When a financial donation is made, we may collect credit card numbers and/or bank account details along with contact information (name, address, email address and telephone numbers). We collect this data to process donations and provide receipts. Please clearly indicate to us if you prefer your donation to be anonymous. We also use the information to keep our supporters informed about our work.

In the provision of service delivery
We may collect personal information directly from you or in some cases from third parties including your representatives and carers, other not-for-profit organisations, government agencies, information service providers or from public sources.

If we collect sensitive information about you, such as information about health, religion, ethnic origin or criminal record, we will do so only where you consent, provide the information to us voluntarily or where we are otherwise authorised by law. In our health services areas, such as aged services, the collection of sensitive information takes place so that our clients’ needs are properly understood.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We take a range of steps to protect the security of personal information. This may include, among other things, techniques such as firewalls, access controls, user authentication, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Our website and email

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit BSL websites, unless you choose to provide such information.

Through the use of ‘cookies’ we anonymously track your visit in order to compile statistical information about the use of our website. If you prefer not to allow the use of  'cookies', you should be able to adjust your browser to turn them off or notify you when ‘cookies’ are being used. Our website may use Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy at

The Website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Accessing, updating and further information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we hold about you in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details below) and ask for an ‘access to personal information form’. You can update or seek the correction of the information we have collected about you and let us know of your preferences for how we communicate with you by contacting us. If we deny any request for access or'correction, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

If you have any queries or concerns about the way that we handle your personal information, please let us know and we will endeavour to promptly resolve your enquiry or concern. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns, and we may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

Resolution of privacy concerns

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at and on 1300 363 992.

Related Documents and Legislation

  • Privacy Act 1988
  • Australian Privacy Principles 2014
Find out more about the work of the Brotherhood